From info at twows.org Mon Feb 1 07:29:19 2010 From: info at twows.org (TWOWS) Date: Mon, 01 Feb 2010 13:29:19 +0100 Subject: [Wigsat-l] TWOWS Prizes Message-ID: <4B66C91F.70700@twows.org> Dear Sir/Madam, we would appreciate if information on the Prizes of the Third World Organization for Women in Science (TWOWS), Italy, could be please disseminated through your members and networks or in ways you may deem most appropriate. Complete information are available at http://twows.ictp.it/news-items/twows-launches-a-new-prize-scheme-for-young-women-scientists/ An announcement is provided below for your perusal and the prizes nomination form is hereby attached as a word file. Thank you in advance for the valuable cooperation on this matter. With best regards, TWOWS Secretariat Third World Organization for Women in Science (TWOWS) c/o TWAS, the academy of sciences for the developing world ICTP Campus, Strada Costiera 11 - 34151 Trieste - Italy Tel: (+39 040 2240-321) Fax: (+39 040 2240-689) E-mail: info at twows.org http://www.twows.org disclaimer: http://www.twas.org/disclaimer ---- TWOWS Prizes for young women scientists in developing countries TWOWS is now accepting nominations of excellent young women scientists from throughout the developing world TWOWS is now accepting nominations of excellent young women scientists from throughout the developing world. With the support of TWAS and the Elsevier Foundation prizes of US$5,000 will be awarded to the best young female scientists in three categories (biology, chemistry and physics/mathematics) from each of the four regions of the developing world (Africa, Arab region, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean). The first awards will be presented during the TWOWS General Assembly in Beijing, China, in June 2010. Additional information and the nomination form can be downloaded from http://twows.ictp.it/news-items/twows-launches-a-new-prize-scheme-for-young-women-scientists/. Deadline for nominations: 28 February 2010. Contact details: TWOWS Secretariat Third World Organization for Women in Science (TWOWS) c/o TWAS, the academy of sciences for the developing world ICTP Campus, Strada Costiera 11 - 34151 Trieste - Italy Tel: (+39 040 2240-321) Fax: (+39 040 2240-689) E-mail: info at twows.org http://www.twows.org disclaimer: http://www.twas.org/disclaimer -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TWOWS_Prizes.doc Type: application/applefile Size: 129536 bytes Desc: not available URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Mon Feb 1 09:33:12 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Mon, 1 Feb 2010 09:33:12 -0500 Subject: [Wigsat-l] Nominations sought for the Ernesto Illy Trieste Science Prize Message-ID: <712f8392458b9f2573559722c0a283e5@wigsat.org> *Nominations sought for the Ernesto Illy Trieste Science Prize* TWAS, the academy of sciences for the developing world, is seeking nominations for the 2010 Ernesto Illy Trieste Science Prize. The Prize, sponsored by Trieste-based *illycaff?*, has been established to give international recognition and visibility to outstanding scientific achievements made by scientists living and working in the developing countries. In 2010 the prize will be given for outstanding achievements in: Renewable Energies for Environmentally Sustainable Industrial Technologies. The prize carries a US$100,000 monetary award and medal. The deadline for receiving nominations is 15 May 2010. Further details on eligibility criteria and submission procedure are available online: http://www.twas.org > Programmes > Prizes, where the nomination form can also be downloaded. For additional information, please contact: prizes at twas.org. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 1684 bytes Desc: not available URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Wed Feb 3 14:35:16 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Wed, 3 Feb 2010 14:35:16 -0500 Subject: [Wigsat-l] Vacancy Announcement: Regional Facilitators, (3 positions), Challenge Program for Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS) Message-ID: Challenge Program for Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS) ? Regional Facilitators Niamey, Niger, Nairobi, Kenya and Delhi, India ? The CGIAR Gender & Diversity Program is assisting the Challenge Program for Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS) in mobilizing applications from women scientists and professionals.? We would greatly appreciate your assistance in bringing these announcements to the attention of qualified candidates.? If you or the candidate would like more information about the opportunity in question, please inquire directly from?ccafs at life.ku.dk ? ? To apply contact:? E-mail: ccafs at life.ku.dk ?? Web:? www.ccafs.cgiar.org/ ? Applications will be accepted until 20 February 2010 ? Please note that the Gender & Diversity Program does not accept CVs and plays no role in selection decisions. It only assists in distributing the announcements.? Our goal is to cast the net widely, ensuring that women worldwide learn of job and funding opportunities in a timely manner.????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? ???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? ????????????????????? ? See attachments in?PDF file ? Vicki Wilde, Director CGIAR Gender & Diversity Program Hosted by World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) PO Box 30677, Nairobi, Kenya 00100 Tel: +254-20-7224240 Email: v.wilde at cgiar.org Web:? www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org ? Have you subscribed to G&D News? It?s free-of-charge.? Thousands of women and men worldwide subscribe to G&D News to stay abreast of the latest debates, tools and news on diversity management, cross-cultural communications, women in science, gender and organizations, HIV/AIDS in the workplace and more.? This monthly newsletter serves as a global clearinghouse, tapping and disseminating new resources from the CGIAR and other organizations worldwide. You can subscribe at: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/newsletter/sign_up.asp You can view back issues at: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/newsletter/GD_news.asp ?? You can view the latest funding opportunities automatically mailed to women on our database at:? http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/cast_the_net/ funds_scholarships.asp ? You are receiving these announcements because you are registered in our database of women scientists and professionals. If you would like to edit or delete your profile from this database, go to: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/cast_the_net/edit_entry.asp ? __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 4812 (20100128) __________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 6480 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CCAFS_RegionalFacilitators.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 30647 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- -- Sophia Huyer Executive Director WIGSAT - Women, technology, society Tel +1 416-479-0601 Fax +1 416-479-0623 shuyer at wigsat.org www.wigsat.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 235 bytes Desc: not available URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Wed Feb 3 14:36:44 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Wed, 3 Feb 2010 14:36:44 -0500 Subject: [Wigsat-l] Vacancy Announcement: Technical Coordinator, Eastern and Southern Africa, The International Network for Bamboo and Rattan (INBAR) Message-ID: <7094d58d511f69a1a8f87c60c039b84a@wigsat.org> ? The International Network for Bamboo and Rattan (INBAR) ? Technical Coordinator Addis Ababa, Ethiopia ? The CGIAR Gender & Diversity Program is assisting the International Network for Bamboo and Rattan (INBAR) in mobilizing applications from women scientists and professionals.? We would greatly appreciate your assistance in bringing these announcements to the attention of qualified candidates.? If you or the candidate would like more information about the opportunity in question, please inquire directly from?Hellen He at lhe at inbar.int ? ? To apply contact:? Hellen He The Human Resources Department, INBAR E-mail: lhe at inbar.int Web:? http://www.inbar.int/ ? Applications will be accepted until 15 February 2010. ? Please note that the Gender & Diversity Program does not accept CVs and plays no role in selection decisions. It only assists in distributing the announcements.? Our goal is to cast the net widely, ensuring that women worldwide learn of job and funding opportunities in a timely manner.????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? ???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? ????????????????????? ? ? Vicki Wilde, Director CGIAR Gender & Diversity Program Hosted by World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) PO Box 30677, Nairobi, Kenya 00100 Tel: +254-20-7224240 Email: v.wilde at cgiar.org Web site:? www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org ? Have you subscribed to G&D News? It?s free-of-charge.? Thousands of women and men worldwide subscribe to G&D News to stay abreast of the latest debates, tools and news on diversity management, cross-cultural communications, women in science, gender and organizations, HIV/AIDS in the workplace and more.? This monthly newsletter serves as a global clearinghouse, tapping and disseminating new resources from the CGIAR and other organizations worldwide. You can subscribe at: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/newsletter/sign_up.asp You can view back issues at: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/newsletter/GD_news.asp ?? You can view the latest funding opportunities automatically mailed to women on our database at:? http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/cast_the_net/ funds_scholarships.asp ? You are receiving these announcements because you are registered in our database of women scientists and professionals. If you would like to edit or delete your profile from this database, go to: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/cast_the_net/edit_entry.asp ? __________ Information from ESET NOD32 Antivirus, version of virus signature database 4811 (20100127) __________ The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus. http://www.eset.com -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 6097 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: INBAR_Technical coordinator JD.doc Type: application/msword Size: 48640 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 2 bytes Desc: not available URL: From shuyer at twows.org Thu Feb 4 10:47:38 2010 From: shuyer at twows.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Thu, 4 Feb 2010 10:47:38 -0500 Subject: [Wigsat-l] Jeanie Borlaug Laube Women in Triticum (WIT) Award Message-ID: <343ab1bafa57aa29e1f5285ac64cf732@twows.org> First annual Jeanie Borlaug Laube Women in Triticum Award for early-career women wheat researchers. ? -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 347 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: spacer.gif Type: image/gif Size: 43 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- The Borlaug Global Rust Initiative (BGRI) is pleased to announce the call for applications for the first annual Jeanie Borlaug Laube Women in Triticum (WIT) Award for early-career women wheat researchers. This award, established in 2010, provides professional development opportunities for women working in wheat during the early stages of their career. The award is named after Jeanie Borlaug Laube, mentor to many, and daughter of Nobel Laureate Dr. Norman E. Borlaug. Jeanie Borlaug Laube has served as Chair of the Borlaug Global Rust Initiative since October 2009. Selection criteria: *??? The award is made only to women *??? There is no age limit, but the award is intended for early career scientists ranging from advanced undergraduates to recent PhD graduates and post-doctoral fellows. Priority is given to women at the pre-professoriate level. *??? Strength of scientific abstract submitted to the BGRI annual technical workshop *??? Demonstrated commitment to and passion for agricultural development *??? Leadership potential *??? Quality of written statement of intent *??? 1 Letter of Recommendation from a supervisor, professor, or mentor that speaks to the applicant?s leadership potential Up to three awards may be granted in a given year.? However, the number of awards granted may be fewer in number depending on the quality of applications received. Recipients of the Jeanie Borlaug Laube WIT award are invited to the annual BGRI technical workshop, to be held in St. Petersburg in 2010. The exact amount of the award will vary with demonstrated need, but is intended to help cover costs associated with attending the BGRI workshop, including economy airfare, hotel, registration fees, and a standard per diem for meals and other incidentals.? Award recipients are also eligible to attend a training program at CIMMYT in Obregon, Mexico in 2011, along with the 2011 Jeanie Borlaug WIT Award recipients.? Awardees will be publicly honored in St. Petersburg at a lunch seminar talk on gender equity in Agriculture and will also be honored at an invitation-only dinner hosted by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation on the evening of May 31st. To apply, please complete the attached application and submit along with a letter of recommendation. Applications must be received by MARCH 1, 2010. Electronic submissions may be sent to: WIT at globalrust.org? Applications may be sent by mail to:? Jeanie Borlaug Laube WIT Award c/o Ronnie Coffman, Durable Rust Resistance in Wheat Project Cornell University 252 Emerson Hall Ithaca, NY 14851 USA For any questions, please contact: Sarah Nell Davidson, PhD Associate Director Durable Rust Resistance in Wheat Project 31A Warren Hall Cornell University Ithaca, NY 14853 t: ??????????????+1?607?255?1064???????? +1?607?255?1064 m: ??????????????+1?607?279?5577???????? +1?607?279?5577 f: +1 607 255 1005 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: text/enriched Size: 3238 bytes Desc: not available URL: From rickytrivedi at yahoo.com Thu Feb 25 23:28:54 2010 From: rickytrivedi at yahoo.com (Uday Trivedi) Date: Fri, 26 Feb 2010 09:58:54 +0530 (IST) Subject: [Wigsat-l] International workshop on "Ethics at the Frontiers of Science and Technology" ICPAC-2010 Message-ID: <12577.57644.qm@web94701.mail.in2.yahoo.com> Dear Dr. Sophia Huyer, Greetings. Pl.?forward?this mail to all the TWOWS member, to give wide publicity about the Workshop. Thanks for your support. Thanks & Regards, =============================== Dear Sir / Madam / Colleagues. I am very happy to inform you that I am going to organize a workshop related to" Ethics at the Frontiers of Science and Technology" ( visit http://www.uom.ac.mu/icpac/html/symposium.html) I request you to submit an abstract , also inform your?friends /Colleagues?for the same. Thanks? & Regards, ***************************************************************** Uday N.Trivedi,Ph.D. Lecturer in Physics,? Nanotechnology Education and Research Centre(NERC), Instrumentation ?& Control Engineering Department, Government Engineering College, Chandkheda-382424 Ahmedabad-INDIA Telefax:- 00-91-79-23293866 Cell no:- 00-91-9825274636 ******************************************************************** The INTERNET now has a personality. YOURS! See your Yahoo! Homepage. http://in.yahoo.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: brochure-icpac2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 468969 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: air mauritius.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 44538 bytes Desc: not available URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Fri Feb 26 09:23:19 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Fri, 26 Feb 2010 15:23:19 +0100 Subject: [Wigsat-l] Gender, Bodies & Technology Conference Message-ID: Please excuse cross postings and share widely... Gender, Bodies & Technology An Interdisciplinary Conference April 22-24, 2010 Roanoke, VA Presented by the Women?s and Gender Studies Program at Virginia Tech Performance art and new media, in addition to more traditional paper presentations, will be used to explore how technologies, broadly defined, construct, reinforce and destabilize gendered bodies. The format is designed to be inclusive, provocative and sociable. The conference includes an opening plenary address by Jennifer Terry; a luncheon keynote by Alondra Nelson; the premiere of Fig.1, a solo performance on aging and body image by Mark Evans Bryan featuring Sue Ott Rowlands; and a plenary showcasing examples of new media and performance art that engage gender, bodies and technology through...gender, bodies and technology. Join us at the beautiful and historic Hotel Roanoke. The early bird registration deadline is March 1. For more information, please visit our website: www.cpe.vt.edu/gbt Ashley Tomisek Co-organizer, Gender, Bodies & Technology Conference Graduate Assistant, Department of Sociology Women's & Gender Studies Program 555 McBryde Hall Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA 24061? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GBT flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 407282 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Fri Feb 26 09:41:19 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Fri, 26 Feb 2010 15:41:19 +0100 Subject: [Wigsat-l] Vacancy Announcements: (1) Social Scientist Climate Change, Marketing Specialist West and Central Africa Region, World Agroforestry Center Message-ID: World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) The CGIAR Gender & Diversity Program is assisting World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) in mobilizing applications from women scientists and professionals for the following positions: 1.Title: Social Scientist (Climate Change) Location: Nairobi, Kenya Deadline for applications: 15 March 2010 2.Title: Marketing Specialist (West and Central Africa Region) Location: Yaounde, Cameroon Deadline for applications: 05 March 2010 We would greatly appreciate your assistance in bringing these announcements to the attention of qualified candidates. If you or the candidate would like more information about the opportunity in question, please inquire directly from icrafhru at cgiar.org To apply, contact: Email: icrafhru at cgiar.org Web site: http://www.worldagroforestry.org Please note that the Gender & Diversity Program does not accept CVs and plays no role in selection decisions. It only assists in distributing the announcements. Our goal is to cast the net widely, ensuring that women worldwide learn of job and funding opportunities in a timely manner. The CGIAR Family Created in 1971, the Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) is an association of public and private members that supports a system of 15 international agricultural research centers. The CGIAR Centers work in more than 100 countries to mobilize cutting-edge science to reduce hunger and poverty, improve human nutrition and health, and protect the environment. All new technologies resulting from the Centers' research are freely available to everyone. The CGIAR Gender and Diversity Program In 1991, the CGIAR launched a program on gender staffing aimed at assisting the CGIAR-supported international agricultural research centers in their efforts to promote the recruitment, productivity, advancement and retention of women scientists and professionals within their organizations.In July 1999, this program expanded to include a wide range of diversity issues.G&D assists the Centers leverage their rich staff diversity to increase research and management excellence. G&D also promotes such activities as diversity- positive recruitment, international teamwork, cross-cultural communications and advancement for women. The CGIAR Gender & Diversity Program is hosted at the World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF), Nairobi, Kenya. Thank you. Vicki Wilde, Director CGIAR Gender & Diversity Program Hosted by World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) PO Box 30677, Nairobi, Kenya 00100 Tel: +254-20-7224240 Email: v.wilde at cgiar.org Web : www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org Have you subscribed to G&D News? It's free-of-charge. Thousands of women and men worldwide subscribe to G&D News to stay abreast of the latest debates, tools and news on diversity management, cross-cultural communications, women in science, gender and organizations, HIV/AIDS in the workplace and more. This monthly newsletter serves as a global clearinghouse, tapping and disseminating new resources from the CGIAR and other organizations worldwide. You can subscribe at: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/newsletter/ sign_up.asp You can view back issues at: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/ newsletter/GD_news.asp You can view the latest funding opportunities automatically mailed to women on our database at: http://www.genderdiversity.cgiar.org/ cast_the_net/funds_scholarships.asp -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ICRAF_Social Scientist Climate Change_2010.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 223744 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ICRAF_ Marketing Specialist WCA_2010.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 225792 bytes Desc: not available URL: