From shuyer at wigsat.org Mon Jul 26 10:23:10 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Mon, 26 Jul 2010 10:23:10 -0400 Subject: [Ict4women] Youth&ICTS_ARDYIS contest: extended deadline for submission : 15 August 2010] Message-ID: From: "Lohento, K." Date: July 21, 2010 12:13:55 PM EDT To: "Media for Development (Media4Dev)" Subject: [ctaseminar2009] Jeunes - ARDYIS contest: extended deadline for submission : 15 August 2010 Reply-To: "Media for Development (Media4Dev)" Dear all/Chers tous Please see below ? please disseminate to your networks/people who might be interested. Fran?ais en dessous. Merci de bien vouloir diffuser cette information. Best regards ------ Ken Lohento ICT4D Programme Coordinator (CTA) -- English -- ARDYIS contest: deadline for submission 15 August 2010 (Extended deadline). The deadline for the ongoing essay writing contest on ?Youth and ICTs in Agriculture and Rural Development? has been extended to 15 August 2010. The essay contest is open to young people aged 18 - 25 years old, from urban or rural areas of African, Caribbean and Pacific countries. Win up to 1,500 Euros and improve your capacity by applying today! For more information, check the ARDYIS website http://ardyis.cta.int/en/activities/awards/item/48-awards/48-awards or the attached document. This contest is the first activity of the project ?Agriculture, Rural Development and Youth in the Information Society? (ARDYIS) which aims to raise the awareness and capacity of youth on issues of rural and agricultural development for African, Caribbean, and Pacific countries through new Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs). It is organized by the Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation ACP-EU (CTA) in collaboration with FARA, Yam-Pukri, CAFAN, AYF, ANAFE and PAFPNET. -- Fran?ais -- Concours ARDYIS : Envoyez votre dossier au plus tard le 15 ao?t 2010 (nouvelle date butoir) La date de remise des dossiers de candidature au concours de r?daction en cours sur le th?me "Jeunesse et TIC dans l'agriculture et le d?veloppement rural" a ?t? prolong? jusqu'au 15 ao?t 2010. Le concours de r?daction est ouvert ? tout jeune ?g? de 18 ? 25 ans, vivant en milieu urbain ou rural des pays ACP (Afrique, Cara?bes et Pacifique). Gagnez jusqu'? 1.500 euros et renforcez vos capacit?s en y participant d?s aujourd?hui. Pour plus d?informations, voir le site http://ardyis.cta.int/fr/activites/prix/item/48-awards/48-awards ou le fichier joint. Le concours entre dans le cadre des activit?s du projet ARDYIS (Agriculture, d?veloppement rural et jeunesse dans la soci?t? de l'information) qui a pour but de sensibiliser les jeunes et de renforcer leurs capacit?s sur les enjeux du d?veloppement rural et agricole dans les pays ACP ? travers les Technologies de l'Information et de la communication (TIC). Il est organis? par le Centre technique de coop?ration agricole et rurale ACP-UE (CTA) en collaboration avec les organisations FARA, Yam Pukri, CAFAN, AYF, ANAFE et PAFPNET. --- You are currently subscribed to ctaseminar2009 as: hhambly at uoguelph.ca. To unsubscribe send a blank email to leave-ctaseminar2009-231444E at lists.cta.int -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: concours redaction ardyis_prolonge.doc Type: application/msword Size: 105984 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: essay contest announcement_extended.doc Type: application/msword Size: 119296 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Mon Jul 26 10:29:11 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Mon, 26 Jul 2010 10:29:11 -0400 Subject: [Ict4women] UN ICT Hub Publishes ICTD Briefing Note Series Message-ID: <7CFC6AB5-5C54-4ED3-8F94-86D629C7E6D4@wigsat.org> From [s-asia-it] The United Nations Asian and Pacific Training Centre for Information and Communication Technology for Development (UN-APCICT/ESCAP), a regional institute of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, today published the first eight editions of its new ICTD Briefing Notes Series. The publications, based on the curriculum of APCICT?s ?Academy of ICT Essentials for Government Leaders Programme? (Academy), are designed to provide senior government officials with concise yet detailed analysis of ICT for development related issues and topics. Briefing Note 1, The Linkage between ICT Applications and Meaningful Development, explores the various dimensions of ICT applications in key sectors of development in countries of the Asia-Pacific region. The Briefing Note also highlights substantive issues and decision points, from policy to implementation, in the use of ICTs to meet development needs. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN1.pdf ICT for Development Policy, Process and Governance, is the title of Briefing Note 2 which focuses on ICTD policy-making and governance, and provides critical information about aspects of national policies, strategies and frameworks that promote ICTD. It discusses key ICTD policy and governance issues, and shows how governments can measure their progress and benchmark that progress against those of other countries. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN2.pdf Briefing Note 3, e-Government Applications provides an overview of e-government, including key elements and concepts, principles and types of applications. It discusses how an e-government system is built by providing detailed analysis of exemplar systems and identifying design considerations. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN3.pdf Providing insight into current ICT trends, Briefing Note 4, ICT Trends for Government Leaders, discusses some of the key technical and policy considerations when making decisions for ICTD in the local and regional context. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN4.pdf Briefing Note 5, Internet Governance, explores the challenges faced by policymakers in developing international policies and procedures to govern the use and operation of the Internet. The Briefing Note pays particular attention to the Asia-Pacific region, noting that emerging economies need to understand these challenges if they are to have a voice in the global information network. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN5.pdf Titled Network and Information Security and Privacy, Briefing Note 6 looks at what information security is and how to take action against information leakage and infringement. It provides an overview of the need for information security, information security issues and trends, and the process of formulating an information security strategy. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN6.pdf Briefing Notes 7, ICT Project Management in Theory and Practice, provides an introduction to basic project management concepts that are relevant in ICTD projects, and introduces methods, processes and project management disciplines commonly used by development and ICT service management practitioners. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN7.pdf Briefing Note 8, Options for Funding ICT for Development, notes the financial and technical limitations of funding government plans and projects to deliver public services through the use of ICTs, and explores the ways public-private partnerships (PPP) can help deliver the highest levels of public service at a reasonable cost. The Briefing Note discusses these alternative funding options for ICTD and e-government projects. http://unapcict.org/ecohub/briefing-note-series/BN8.pdf In addition to the links noted about, the Briefing Note editions can also be found on the e-Collaborative Hub - http://unapcict.org/ecohub - APCICT?s freely accessible online repository of ICTD resources. APCICT hopes that these Briefing Note editions and those that will follow, will help institutions and individuals in the quest for finding relevant solutions to local problems, and enable more informed design and management of ICTD policies and programmes based on the cumulative experiences of various partners in the ICTD community. Daniel Munoz-Smith Associate Public Information Officer www.unapcict.org _______________________________________________ s-asia-it mailing list s-asia-it at lists.apnic.net http://mailman.apnic.net/mailman/listinfo/s-asia-it -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Mon Jul 26 10:48:49 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Mon, 26 Jul 2010 10:48:49 -0400 Subject: [Ict4women] Fwd: The Drum Beat #552 References: <201007260233.o6Q2XMmV017722@buzz.comminit.com> Message-ID: <3F7621CC-C7FA-45E0-B365-7C1FC51F5AEA@wigsat.org> The Drum Beat 552 - Entrepreneurship July 26 2010 ICTs You may notice that the above-mentioned networks are all virtual ones. My question: What case studies and research examine entrepreneurship from an information and communication technology for development (ICT4D) angle? I found primarily African projects and thinking. "Ever Upwardly Mobile: How do Cell Phones Benefit Vulnerable People?" includes the findings of a 2006 Regional Hunger and Vulnerability Programme (RHVP) pilot project that distributed 10 cell phones to three women's farming cooperatives in Lesotho in an effort to understand how cell phones could benefit vulnerable populations. ICT Update Issue 49 had a focus on livelihoods and included a look at the Improving Productivity and Market Success (IPMS) project, which set up 28 information centres throughout Ethiopia that provide farmers with information they! need to develop new products and increase the yields of existing crops. The Sonke project in South Africa assessed the impact of ICTs on small, medium, and micro enterprises to see how these could be incorporated into the tourism industry. Paradigm Initiative Nigeria (PIN)'s Ajegunle.org is a web-based effort to foster ICT opportunities, entrepreneurship training, and short-term internships for young people in Nigeria's underserved areas. Two other projects featured web-enabled economic development initiatives: Uganda Development Services (UDS) and Chinkokolola, located in Malawi. For an examination of the growth of mobile technologies and their use for economic gain not only as support tools for expanding communication in the hands of health workers and often profits in the hands of farmers, but also as the "market" itself - where entrepreneurs sell airtime or make a living charging people's phones, see "Mobile Telephony and the Entrepreneur: An African Perspective". Know of ICT4D entrepreneurship research and projects from other regions? Send them through! drumbeat at comminit.com WOMEN And what about women? Inequality isn't just a matter of policies or laws or rights, it's a matter of providing access to skills development and education, strengthening women's voices, and assisting them in collectively supporting each other to support themselves. Four projects provide examples of avenues of support. PROTEGE QV's Radio Training used radio-based learning and cell phones to give rural women in Cameroon skills that, it was hoped, would stimulate their desire to move on from survivalist activities to professional engagement in micro-enterprises. Besides the use of information and communication technologies (ICTs), the project involved the training of "communicators" who would help train other women and multiply the impact of the project. In Pakistan, Swat Youth Front (SYF) organised exposure/study tours for female entrepreneurs to historical places and the country's industrial areas in order to identify new channels and markets for the products sold by the women. SYF has also developed linkages between these entrepreneurs and raw material suppliers. Global Grassroots runs a 12-18 month "incubator" academy offering social venture development skills, leadership training, personal transformation practices, seed grants, and support to help disadvantaged women initiate their own civil society organisations. And finally, E-Knowledge for Women in Southern Africa (EKOWISA) developed a regional platform for local, national, and regional women entrepreneurs from Zambia, Zimbabwe, and South Africa who are benefiting from using ICTs for their enterprises. They held workshops for women entrepreneurs and created linkages with women economists and other critical stakeholders involved in fair and international trade. Got other examples of entrepreneurship projects in support of women or gender equality? Send them to drumbeat at comminit.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From shuyer at wigsat.org Wed Jul 28 10:54:10 2010 From: shuyer at wigsat.org (Sophia Huyer) Date: Wed, 28 Jul 2010 10:54:10 -0400 Subject: [Ict4women] Enter CTA Photo Contest/ Participer au concours photo du CTA Message-ID: <3ED65BD5-393B-4F55-BB1A-8169FCF12C2E@wigsat.org> from [web2fordev] From: Chevouline, T. Sent: 28 July 2010 15:58 To: Media for Development (Media4Dev) Subject: [ctaseminar2009] Enter CTA Photo Contest/ Participer au concours photo du CTA La version fran?aise suit NEW!!! CTA Launches the Peoples? Choice Photo Contest on ?People, Water and ICTs? Take part in the Peoples? Choice Photo Contest on ?People, Water and ICTs? and share your photos with the world. The Grand Prize is a Digital SLR and the opportunity to participate, all expenses paid, to the CTA Annual Seminar in Pretoria, South Africa from 22-26 November 2010. It?s EASY TO ENTER and it?s FREE! Just upload your photos in the following categories: People and water (water use, including ACP coping mechanisms with respect to water or lack of it); Technology and water (information and communication technology (ICT) and information and communication management (ICM); Water and environment (role of water and climate change in agricultural and rural development). For more information on the contest, visit the seminar website to post your photo or, once voting starts, to vote for your favourite photo. See the Contest rules and regulations for details or contact us at ctaseminar2010 at cta.int. Don?t forget that Registration, Call for Papers, Exhibition and Sponsorship information are also now available on the seminar website: Register now! Registration for both sponsored and self-sponsored individuals and organisations is available online until 30 September 2010. Sign up before 16 August 2010 to take advantage of the Early Bird discounts. Get online and reserve your place. Send in your Abstracts! The Call for Papers (oral, poster or multi-media presentation) is open until 30 September 2010. Click here for detailed information on the requirements and guidelines on how to submit your proposal or abstract and here to send your paper. Exhibit your products and services to ACP decision makers! Click here to find out how you can present research, products and applications through demonstrations. Participation will be highly rewarding and offers a unique opportunity to showcase your organisation to a highly-targeted audience comprising over 250 ACP decision makers and influencers. Become a Sponsor Click here to take advantage of a variety of sponsorship opportunities to enhance your organisation?s dedication, image and standing in the area of water management. Prominent notice will be given to sponsors on the seminar website, in the exhibition area and in the press releases together with other benefits and promotional opportunities. For more information, visit the seminar website at http://annualseminar2010.cta.int or contact ctaseminar2010 at cta.int If you wish to share within your network, find attached the flyer. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nouveau !!! CTA lance le Concours Photo ? Choix des Lecteurs : Hommes, Eau et TIC ? Participez au Concours Photo ? Choix des Lecteurs : Hommes, Eau et TIC ? et partagez vos photos avec tout le monde. Le premier prix est un appareil photo num?rique et l?opportunit? de participer ? tous frais pay?s ? au s?minaire annuel CTA ? Pretoria en Afrique du Sud du 22-26 novembre 2010. Votre participation est facile et gratuite ! Il faut simplement t?l?charger vos photos dans les cat?gories suivantes : Les Hommes et l?eau (Gestion et utilisation de l?eau, comprenant les m?canismes individuels utilis?s par les nationaux ACP face au th?me de l?eau) ; Technologies et eau (Technologies d?information et de communication (TIC) et gestion de l?information et de la communication (GIC) ; Eau et environnement (r?le de l?eau et du changement climatique dans le d?veloppement agricole et rural). Pour tout compl?ment d?information sur le concours photo, visitez le site web du s?minaire pour poster votre photo ou, une fois les votes ont commenc? pour ?lire votre photo pr?f?r?e. Pour plus de d?tails, voir les r?gles et r?glements du concours ou contactez-nous ? l?adresse ctaseminar2010 at cta.int N?oubliez pas que l?inscription, le d?p?t des r?sum?s des communications, l?information sur l?exposition et le parrainage sont maintenant disponible sur le site web du s?minaire. Inscrivez-vous maintenant ! L?inscription tant pour les individus et les organisations sponsoris?s que pour ceux qui se prennent en charge est disponible en ligne jusqu?au 30 septembre 2010. Inscrivez-vous avant le 16 ao?t 2010 et profitez des r?ductions pour r?servation anticip?e. R?servez votre place en ligne. Envoyez-nous vos r?sum?s (abstracts) ! Le d?p?t des r?sum?s des communications (pr?sentation orale, poster ou pr?sentations multim?dias) est ouvert jusqu?au 30 septembre 2010. Cliquez ici pour des informations d?taill?es sur les crit?res, et les directives pour la soumission de votre document. Cliquez ici pour envoyer votre proposition ou r?sum?. Exposez vos produits et services aux d?cideurs ACP ! Cliquez ici pour conna?tre les modalit?s pour pr?senter les r?sultats de recherche, les produits au travers de d?monstrations. La participation portera assur?ment ses fruits et offrira une opportunit? unique d?attirer l?attention d?une audience qui comprend plus de 250 d?cideurs des pays ACP, hautement cibl?e ? votre organisation. Devenez un sponsor ! Cliquez ici pour de plus amples informations sur le parrainage pour am?liorer l?engagement de votre organisation, son image et son positionnement en mati?re de gestion de l?eau. Une place de choix sera r?serv?e aux sponsors sur le site web du s?minaire, dans la zone des expositions et dans les communiqu?s de presse, sans parler d?autres avantages et opportunit?s promotionnelles. Pour tout compl?ment d?information, visitez le site web du s?minaire ? l?adresse http://annualseminar2010.cta.int/fr ou contactez ctaseminar2010 at cta.int Si vous d?sirez partager cette information au niveau de votre r?seau, vous trouverez en pi?ce jointe le flyer. With best regards, Bien cordialement Thilda Chevouline (Mle) Stagiaire- D?partement des Services de communication Centre Technique de coop?ration Agricole et rurale (CTA) (UE-ACP) Postbus 380, NL 6700 AJ Wageningen, Pays Bas CTA Website: http://www.cta.int P please consider the environment before printing this email pensez ? l'environnement avant d'imprimer ce message This list is hosted by DGroups and moderated by CTA. Interested in Web 2.0 for development related matters? Visit www.web2fordev.net ! Join the Web2forDev Community on LinkedIn and Facebook Interested on ICT4D updates? Click here! Visit web site | Reply to sender | Click here to unsubscribe The email is intended only for the recipients. The owners of the Dgroups cannot be held responsible for the contents of the email message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PhotoContest_FR.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 71290 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PhotoContest_EN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 60310 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: footer.txt URL: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: